List of NSEC prize winners from 2010 Big Bang
Core Prizes
Science/Maths
Junior
Individual winner
Douglas Oates
Hutchesons' Grammar School
The antibacterial properties of
manuka honey
Team Winner
Rachel Rawlinson & Aysha Waheed
Sydenham High School
GDST - Don't Sweat!
Individual runner-up
Sarah Benham, Simon Balle School, How Old is Too Old
Team runner-up
John Luckett & Alex Searle-Barnes, Malmesbury School, Biofuels
Individual highly commended
Seamus Curtin, Lathallan School, Our Local Galaxy Cluster
Duncan Smith, Dollar Academy, Archimedes Screw and Alternatives
Scott Griffiths, Hutchesons' Grammar School, Magic Maggots
Team highly commended
Lauren Compton, Charlotte Cadman & Victoria Palin, Thomas Telford School, Credit Crunch Creams: A project to find out which is the best suntan lotion for the best value for money
Morgan Daniels, Sophie Landau & Georgia Lever, Watford Grammar Schools for Girls, Break it down (but how?)
Thomas Foster, Jake Needle & William Hughes, Thomas Telford School, Effects of Ultraviolet Light on Bacteria
Intermediate
Individual winner
Harriet Jones
The Abbey School, Reading
Carbon monoxide: Friend or foe?
Team winner
Keith Alexander & Erik Bews
Kirkwall Grammar School
Investigations into the Predictability
and Accuracy of Orkney
Hydrodynamic Research Facility's
Wave and Current Tank at
Producing Specified Water States
Individual runner-up
Lauren James, Bablake School, Investigating Methods of Determining the Subspecies of the Honeybee and the Most Common Subspecies of Samples Taken From Hives in Warwickshire
Team runner-up
Sinduya Sriskantharajah, Samantha Chuma, Abigail Falola & Hakam Bhullar, Imperial College London, Dirty Money
Individual highly commended
Luke Barnes, Writhlington School, Investigating orchid populations across the Sikkim Himalaya
Kate Macdougall, Monk's Walk School, Determination of the key chromatographic factors when investigating polymer issues by HPTLC
Ben Havery, Kingdown School, “The Mass Driver Project” (Cool Magnets)
Team highly commended
Emma Meads, Natasha Kilpatrick & Frances Addison, Rugby High School, Is the answer blowing in the wind?
Timothy Hellis, Douglas McColl & Michael Williams, Hutchesons' Grammar School, Are you telling the truth?
Senior
Individual winner - UK Young Scientist of the Year 2010
Thomas Hearing, The Thomas Hardye School
Mapping Monmouth Beach and the Eroding Ammonite Pavement
Team winner
Rebecca Chroston & Emma Donoghue, Dollar Academy
Developing in vitro models using fish macrophages to investigate
latency in Tuberculosis
Individual runner-up
Eleanor Ogilvie, St Paul's Girls' School, Smart Dithiocarbamates as Ligands in Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis
Team runner-up
Ashleigh Clayton, Samuel Walder, John Hodgson & Luke Cann, Kingsley School, GRAVITY: Dispensing of Bad Guys
Individual highly commended
Claire Cerins, The Cavendish School, RNA interference of insecticide resistant genes in insects
Adam Griffiths, St John Plessington Catholic College, Modelling the ALICE Photoinjector electron beam using G.P.T to enhance base line parameters
Sian Williams, Sir William Perkins's School, An ergonomic study comparing the intracorporeal working space for two single incision laparoscopic ports
Team highly commended
Bina Prajapat, Felicity Eperon, Claudia Clarke & Reesha Dyer, Rugby High School, Bullets of CO2
Engineering/Technology
Junior
Individual winner
Josh Smith, Chelmer Valley High School
Travel Multi Charger
Team Winner
Paul McKeever, Bryan Murphy & Piaras Murphy, Abbey Christian
Brothers’ Grammar School
Dyno Slow
Individual runner-up
Anna Forrester, Port Regis School, Knight Coaster
Team runner-up
Imogen Stennett, Nicol Ward & Rachel Drabble, Handsworth Grange Community Sports College, Pond Aerator
Team highly commended
Alea Hayes & Rhianna McPartland, Oakgrove Integrated College, Heron's Fountain
Gabby Jackson, Conor McHugh, Kelvin Craig, Gareth Evans & Fraser Thomson, Knox Academy, Energy and Renewables
James Bannon, Christian Jones, William Burden & Mark Adshead, Newland House School, Development of fuel efficient cars
Intermediate
Individual winner
Andrew Cowan, Sutton Grammar School
Search and Rescue Robot
Team winner
Dominic Burr, Ben Carr & Stoyan Kostadinov, Pershore High
School
Deburr Spur Gear Teeth
Individual runner-up
Aseem Mishra, Hymers College, Drum Lights
Team runner-up
Lauren Donworth, Jess Wilks-Brown, Emma Butler & Rachel King, Glenmoor School, iRap
Individual highly commended
James Lambert, Cheltenham College, Flat Packed Christmas Tree
David Muir, Duncanrig Secondary School, Smart Light
Zach Dean, Sir Thomas Moore Catholic School, Ice hockey Scoreboard
Team highly commended
Gavin Scott & George Jones, Ysgol Dinas Brân, The Schools Telescope Initiative
Andrew Wightwick, Oliver Wightwick & Eric Wieser, FIRST Lego League 2008/9, Climate Connections Challenge
Senior
Individual winner - UK Young Engineer of the Year 2010
Shawn Brown, Ysgol Gyfun Llanbedr Pont Steffan
Solar Bike
Team winner
Lucy Huggins, Sam Quemby, Charles Crossfield
& Heather Walker, Oakham School
Detecting defects in aircraft windscreens
Individual runner-up
James Popper, Marlborough College, Cooker Smart
Team runner-up
Josie Hughes & Tristan Hughes, Farlingaye, Robotic Butterfly
Individual highly commended
Michael Lynch, St Mary’s Grammar School, Time Cop - Set Top Box
David Boyd, Cambridge House Grammar School, DJB Lamb Adopter
James Buckley, King Edward's School, Birmingham, GPS Tracker for Duke of Edinburgh Expeditions
Team highly commended
Christian Reddington, Joseph Storer-Martin, James Paolo Carlos & Tomasz Iwaniak, Saint David's Catholic College, The Phantom Vessel
Kathryn Smith, Bhadevi Beharry, Emma Smith & Laura Douglas, St. Anthony's Catholic Girls' School, A690 Corridor Improvement Scheme: Barnes Park Junction
Jennifer Sarsfield, Tamara Kohler & Alice Mathews, Wimbledon High School, Olympic Bridge Project
Disciplinary Prizes
Society of Biology Prize
Winner
Luke Barnes, Writhlington School, Investigating orchid populations across the Sikkim Himalaya
Highly Commended
Abbigail Howson, Stockport Grammar School, The effects of perivascular adipose tissue on aortic contractility
Rebecca Chroston & Emma Donoghue, Dollar Academy, Developing in vitro models using fish macrophages to investigate latency in Tuberculosis
Institute of Physics Prize
Winner
Keith Alexander & Erik Bews, Kirkwall Grammar School, Investigations into the Predictability and Accuracy of Orkney Hydrodynamic Research Facility's Wave and Current Tank at Producing Specified Water States
Uniliver Prize for Chemistry
Winner
Kate Macdougall, Monk's Walk School, Determination of the key chromatographic factors when investigating polymer issues by HPTLC
Royal Academy of Engineering Prize
Winner
Lucy Huggins, Sam Quemby, Charles Crossfield & Heather Walker, Oakham School, Detecting defects in aircraft windscreens
Google Trailblazer Prize for Technlogy
Winners
Bronte Paice, Beacon Community College, Biomechanics of falls: determining the difference when people fall and when they do not fall
William Reynolds, The Perse School, Working with the Mbed
Clothworkers' Foundation and Nuffield Foundation Prize for the Best Use of Maths
Winners
Jamie Bentley, Rebecca Chesher, Lewis Fitzwilliam, Freyja Ingham, Hannah Robinson & Ellen Watson, Millom School, Energy in our school
Dominic Burr, Ben Carr & Stoyan Kostadinov, Pershore High School, Deburr Spur Gear Teeth
Andrew Smith, King Edward VI Grammar School, Louth, Relativity: the special and general theories and applications in global positioning
Research Councils UK Prize for the Best Use of Research
Winners
Lucy Huggins, Sam Quemby, Charles Crossfield & Heather Walker, Oakham School, Detecting defects in aircraft windscreens
Hannah Stuart, The King's School, Canterbury, A novel regulatory mechanism in cancer-linked cell signalling
Lead Sponsor Prizes
AstraZeneca Prize
Winner
Lucy O'Brien, Kesteven and Grantham Girls School, Breast cancer: an evaluation of the cellular factors that influence multidrug resistance
BAE Systems Prize
Winner
Lucy Huggins, Sam Quemby, Charles Crossfield & Heather Walker, Oakham School, Detecting defects in aircraft windscreens
Shell Prize
Winner
Adam Field, James Fishwick & Yuriy Grabovsky, St Cuthbert's High School, Increasing the efficiency of removing end-caps from electricity generator rotors
Siemens Prize
Winner
Andrew Cowan, Sutton Grammar School, Search and rescue robot
Special Prizes
Grass Roots Prize for the Best Presented Project
Winner
Deepesh Patel, Pate's Grammar School, Cheltenham, Informing the public about the spread of disease